Case study · Google Ads

Yalla Renovation on Google Ads: 2,287 tracked form submissions

Yalla Renovation does home, villa, apartment, kitchen and bathroom renovation in Dubai. Over 24 months, Search and Performance Max brought 12.5M impressions, 254K clicks and 2,287 tracked form submissions.

Every number here comes from the Google Ads account, including the parts that cost more than we would like. Hover the chart to follow it month by month.

Yalla Renovation on Google AdsOct 2024 to Sep 2026
Recorded conversions
Oct 2024Jan 2025Apr 2025Jul 2025Oct 2025Jan 2026Apr 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026

Conversions as Google Ads records them: mostly form submissions, plus store visits and WhatsApp clicks. Hover or tap a month.

View as a table
MonthRecorded conversions
Oct 2024146
Nov 2024103
Dec 202461
Jan 202554
Feb 202570
Mar 2025154
Apr 2025294
May 202555.33
Jun 2025107.11
Jul 2025147.51
Aug 2025165.39
Sep 2025113.96
Oct 202572
Nov 202581
Dec 202555.50
Jan 202690
Feb 202677
Mar 2026171
Apr 2026326.06
May 2026108.99
Jun 202678.95
Jul 202680
Aug 202687
Sep 202688
Impressions
12.5M+Impressions
Clicks
254K+Clicks
Tracked form submissions
2,287Tracked form submissions
Recorded conversions vs the 24 months before
+244%Recorded conversions vs the 24 months before
The challenge

More renovation leads, without hiding the cost

Renovation leads are expensive, and volume the sales team cannot close is wasted money. Yalla Renovation needed steady enquiries across five services: homes, villas, apartments, kitchens and bathrooms.

Over these 24 months the account reached far more people and recorded far more conversions than in the 24 months before. Spend grew faster than conversions, so each one cost more. Both are on this page.

  • Impressions up 1,298%
  • Recorded conversions up 244%
  • Cost per conversion up 22%, from AED 342 to AED 418
Against the 24 months beforeGoogle Ads compare
Impressions+1,298%
Recorded conversions+244%
Ad spend+321%
Cost per conversionAED 342 to AED 418

Reach and conversions grew much faster than they had before, and spend grew faster still. Each conversion cost about 22% more. This is a story about scale, and we show the cost of it.

The setup

How the account is built

Search catches people already looking. Performance Max finds more of them. Each service gets its own campaign, so budgets follow what works.

The hero campaign

One campaign, two thirds of the forms

Home Renovation on Performance Max brought 1,537.49 form submissions and 1,721.49 recorded conversions at AED 221.82 each.

That is 67.2% of all form submissions in the account, on 32.8% of the spend. Pick another campaign to compare.

  • 1,537.49 form submissions
  • AED 221.82 per recorded conversion
  • 67.2% of forms on 32.8% of spend
Campaigns, side by side24 months

Home renovation · Performance Max

119,160 clicks.

1,537.49

Form submissions

1,721.49

Recorded conversions

AED 381,857

Spend

AED 221.82

Cost per conversion

Share of all spend32.8%
Share of all form submissions67.2%
Devices and networks

Where the conversions actually came from

Spend, clicks and conversions do not line up neatly by device or network, and that is where the next savings are.

Switch between devices and networks to see each share.

  • Mobile: 73.5% of clicks, 67.6% of conversions
  • Computers: 15.2% of clicks, 31.7% of conversions
  • Tablets: 11.3% of clicks, 0.7% of conversions
Where the results came fromShare of total

Mobile phones

Spend55.2%
Clicks73.5%
Conversions67.6%

Computers

Spend43.6%
Clicks15.2%
Conversions31.7%

Tablets

Spend1.2%
Clicks11.3%
Conversions0.7%

Mobile brings most of the clicks and conversions. Computers bring 15% of clicks but 32% of conversions. Tablets bring 11% of clicks and almost no conversions, so they are next to check.

Search insights

What people searched, and what it cost

The most shown Search ad, in the Home Renovation Search campaign, had 304,659 impressions, 15,425 clicks and a 5.06% click-through rate.

Searches covered the brand name, kitchen, bathroom, apartment and villa renovation in Dubai, and renovation company and contractor terms. Some keywords bring forms cheaply; others are clicked just as often and bring very few.

  • 5.06% CTR on the most shown ad
  • 20.79% CTR on brand searches
  • Broad terms like "renovation dubai" cost the most per form
Keywords: what each form costSearch
KeywordSpendFormsPer form
home renovationAED 53,862121.83AED 442
bathroom renovation ideasAED 29,67953.03AED 560
home renovations contractorAED 26,98641.64AED 648
house renovationAED 39,19418AED 2,177
"renovation dubai"AED 31,3997AED 4,486

Similar click-through rates, very different costs per form. "Home renovation" brought 121.83 forms at about AED 442 each; "renovation dubai" brought 7 at about AED 4,486 each.

Milestones

Twenty-four months, month by month

The good months and the expensive ones, as the account recorded them.

  1. 01Oct 2024The starting point146 recorded conversions on AED 15.4K of spend.
  2. 02Apr 2025The first big month294 conversions and 18.2K clicks, on AED 29.8K.
  3. 03Jul - Sep 2025Spend steps upBudgets moved to AED 45K-49K a month, with 114 to 165 conversions each month.
  4. 04Mar 2026Reach jumps3.3M impressions and 52.8K clicks in a single month.
  5. 05Apr 2026The record month326.06 recorded conversions on AED 91.7K, the most of any month.
  6. 06Jun - Sep 2026Holding at scaleAED 70K-109K a month for 79 to 88 conversions a month. The next job is bringing that cost back down.
Proof

Every month, straight from Google Ads

The account overview for each month, as Google shows it. Pick a month, then click the screenshot to open it full size.

Yalla Renovation Google Ads overview for May 2026

May 2026. Spend AED 71.6K · 634K impressions · 108.99 conversions · 12.5K clicks

How we count

What the numbers mean

Recorded conversions (2,786.8) mix form submissions, store visits and WhatsApp clicks, so we lead with the 2,287 tracked form submissions. The account does not yet record which leads became jobs, so we do not claim revenue or ROAS. Google Ads data, 1 Oct 2024–30 Sept 2026, Gulf Standard Time. Recorded conversions include multiple action types; form-submission totals are reported separately.

More accounts we run, and the service behind this one:

Common questions

Yalla Renovation on Google Ads, answered

How many leads did Yalla Renovation get from Google Ads?

2,287 tracked form submissions from 1 Oct 2024 to 30 Sep 2026. Google Ads recorded 2,786.8 conversions in total, which also include store visits and WhatsApp clicks.

Which campaign worked best?

Home Renovation on Performance Max: 1,537.49 form submissions, 67.2% of all forms, on 32.8% of the spend, at AED 221.82 per recorded conversion.

Did the cost per conversion go up?

Yes. Against the 24 months before, cost per recorded conversion rose about 22%, from AED 342 to AED 418, while recorded conversions grew 244%.

Why does this case study not show ROAS?

The account does not yet record which leads became jobs, so we do not claim revenue or ROAS.

Your turn

Want a result like this?

Tell me about your business and your Google Ads. I will look at your account and show you where the next gains are, for free.

  • Free account review
  • You talk to me directly
  • No obligation
Book a strategy call instead

Want results like this?

Tell me about your business and I will look at your Google Ads for free.

  1. 1Contact
  2. 2Business
  3. 3Goals
Phone number *

No obligation. Your details stay with me.

Book your free strategy call